ℹ Advertisement

Buyer Guides

Every use case
Reset Results
|
86 of 86
Hero image: Samsung 870 EVO

Samsung 870 EVO

Great Value, Until You Reach the Big Sizes

The Samsung 870 EVO is one of the most dependable SATA SSD families still on the market — a cool, silent, well-built pick for older laptops, NAS builds, and everyday storage. But price scales steeply with size: the smaller and mid capacities are smart-money value, while the largest models carry a scarcity premium that can rival a faster 4TB NVMe. Our buyer's guide sorts it out — which capacity to buy, when to trust SATA, and when your M.2 slot changes the answer.

View
Hero image: Addlink AddGame A93

Addlink AddGame A93

Budget-Friendly Gen 4 Speed for PS5 and Gaming PCs

The Addlink AddGame A93 brings flagship-level Gen 4 speeds to budget-conscious gamers and PS5 owners. With sequential reads hitting 7400 MB/s and a substantial aluminum heatsink included in the box, this drive challenges pricier competitors where it matters most: real-world performance per dollar. Whether you're expanding console storage or building a new gaming rig, the A93 delivers meaningful speed improvements without the premium pricing.

View
Hero image: Corsair MP700 PRO XT

Corsair MP700 PRO XT

Next-Gen PCIe 5.0 Speed Without the Power Penalty

The Corsair MP700 PRO XT breaks the Gen5 mold by delivering 14,900 MB/s speeds without the typical power and thermal penalties. Built around Phison's revolutionary E28 controller, this M.2 NVMe drive offers laptop-friendly efficiency alongside flagship performance. Whether you're building a new gaming rig, upgrading your PS5 with proper cooling, or seeking sustained throughput for content creation, the MP700 PRO XT presents a compelling case.

View
Hero image: CORSAIR MP600 PRO LPX

CORSAIR MP600 PRO LPX

PS5 Storage Done Right, PC Users Pay Attention

The CORSAIR MP600 PRO LPX delivers flagship PCIe Gen4 performance in a low-profile package specifically engineered for PlayStation 5 expansion, hitting 7,100MB/s reads and 6,800MB/s writes while fitting Sony's tight 11.25mm height restriction. Powered by Phison's proven E18 controller and Micron 176-layer TLC NAND with DRAM cache, this drive offers seamless PS5 gaming with imperceptible load time differences versus internal storage, though PC users pay a premium for compact dimensions they may not need.

View
Hero image: The Corsair MP600 Mini

The Corsair MP600 Mini

Pocket-Sized Gen 4 Speed for Handhelds and Ultraportables

The Corsair MP600 Mini brings flagship PCIe Gen 4 speeds to the compact M.2 2230 form factor, targeting Steam Deck users, Microsoft Surface owners, and ultraportable device builders who refuse to compromise performance for size. With read speeds hitting 7000 MB/s and endurance rated at 1200 TBW, this tiny drive punches well above its weight class—though you'll pay a premium for engineering that crams full-size performance into 30mm of space.

View
Hero image: Corsair EX400U SURVIVOR

Corsair EX400U SURVIVOR

USB4 Speed Meets Battlefield-Ready Durability

The Corsair EX400U SURVIVOR delivers internal NVMe speeds (up to 4,000 MB/s) in an IP55-rated ruggedized enclosure designed for content creators, mobile professionals, and console gamers who refuse to compromise between performance and durability. With USB4 connectivity, five-year warranty, and genuine shock resistance, it targets users who need both maximum speed and field-ready construction.

View
Hero image: Corsair EX400U

Corsair EX400U

USB4 Speed Meets MagSafe Magic

The Corsair EX400U breaks through the traditional USB 3.2 speed barrier with genuine USB4 performance reaching 4,000 MB/s, transforming external storage from a bottleneck into a viable working drive. The unique MagSafe-compatible magnetic ring adds genuine utility for iPhone video recording, while broad compatibility across Windows, macOS, and mobile platforms makes it a versatile solution for creators on the move.

View
Hero image: SanDisk WD_BLACK SN850X

SanDisk WD_BLACK SN850X

Gen 4's Last Great Stand

The WD_BLACK SN850X refines Western Digital's flagship PCIe 4.0 formula with improved thermal management, speeds up to 7,300MB/s, and capacities reaching 8TB. This M.2 2280 NVMe drive targets PC gamers and PlayStation 5 owners seeking maximum Gen 4 performance, though pricing and competition from the exceptional SK hynix Platinum P41 complicate the value proposition. Game Mode 2.0 proves to be marketing theater, but the underlying hardware delivers genuinely excellent real-world performance.

View
Hero image: SanDisk WD_BLACK SN770

SanDisk WD_BLACK SN770

Fast, Affordable Gen 4 Gaming Storage

The WD_BLACK SN770 delivers PCIe Gen 4 speeds up to 5,150 MB/s without the premium price tag of flagship drives. Built for gamers upgrading from SATA or older Gen 3 storage, this DRAM-less drive uses host memory buffer technology to keep costs down while maintaining snappy performance. It's ideal for mainstream gaming builds and laptop upgrades, though PS5 users should note it falls just below Sony's recommended speed threshold.

View
Hero image: SanDisk WD Blue SN5100

SanDisk WD Blue SN5100

Gen 5 on the Label, Gen 4 in Your System

The WD Blue SN5100 delivers Gen 4 performance through a Gen 5 interface at budget-friendly prices, targeting mainstream users upgrading from SATA drives. Western Digital's DRAM-less design keeps costs down while maintaining solid everyday performance, though sustained write speeds trail cache-equipped competitors. Strong value for typical PC builds, but PS5 upgraders should consider faster alternatives.

View
Hero image: Kingston Fury Renegade G5

Kingston Fury Renegade G5

Next-Gen Speed Without the Heat

The Kingston Fury Renegade G5 represents second-wave PCIe Gen 5 storage, delivering up to 14,800 MB/s speeds with impressive thermal efficiency. Built around the Silicon Motion SM2508 controller and Kioxia BiCS8 NAND, this flagship drive targets enthusiasts and content creators who need extreme sequential performance without the heat problems that plagued early Gen 5 drives. With exceptional endurance ratings and Kingston's solid reliability, it's a compelling choice for high-end builds, though premium pricing challenges its value proposition.

View
Hero image: Kingston FURY Renegade SSD

Kingston FURY Renegade SSD

Value-Packed Gen 4 Performance

The Kingston FURY Renegade delivers Samsung 990 Pro-level performance with significantly better endurance ratings at consistently lower prices. This PCIe Gen 4.0 NVMe drive leverages the proven Phison E18 controller and Micron 176-layer TLC NAND to achieve speeds up to 7,300MB/s read and 7,000MB/s write, making it an exceptional value for PC builders, gamers, and PS5 owners seeking premium performance without the premium pricing that typically accompanies top-tier storage.

View
Hero image: SK hynix Platinum P51

SK hynix Platinum P51

Gen 5 Speed Meets Lower Power Draw

SK hynix enters the PCIe 5.0 consumer SSD market with the Platinum P51, featuring an in-house Alistar controller and 238-layer NAND delivering up to 13.5 GB/s speeds. The company claims dramatically lower idle power than competing Gen 5 drives, potentially making this the first PCIe 5.0 solution suitable for laptops and compact builds where thermal constraints have kept earlier options off the table. Coming Q4 2024.

View
Hero image: Crucial T500

Crucial T500

Peak Gen 4 Performance Meets Smart Value

The Crucial T500 delivers flagship Gen 4 performance at mid-tier pricing, pushing PCIe 4.0 to its limits with speeds up to 7,400 MB/s while maintaining laptop-friendly power efficiency. Available with PS5-ready heatsinks or bare for desktop builds, it combines Micron's 232-layer TLC NAND with Phison's efficient E25 controller and proper DRAM cache for consistently fast real-world performance across gaming, content creation, and productivity workloads.

View
Hero image: Acer Predator GM7000

Acer Predator GM7000

Flagship Gen 4 Speed for Power Users

The Acer Predator GM7000 delivers flagship PCIe Gen 4 performance with up to 7400 MB/s read speeds and DRAM cache across all capacities. This M.2 NVMe drive targets gamers and content creators upgrading from SATA or older Gen 3 storage, though PS5 users should note the foam cooling pad requires replacement with a proper heatsink to meet Sony's mandatory thermal requirements. With generous endurance ratings up to 3000 TBW and a five-year warranty, the GM7000 competes directly with established flagships.

View
Hero image: ORICO O7000

ORICO O7000

Budget Gen 4 Speed Without the Premium Price

The ORICO O7000 delivers near-flagship PCIe 4.0 performance at a decidedly midrange price, targeting budget-conscious gamers and PC builders seeking 7000 MB/s speeds without premium pricing. With strong sequential reads, PS5 compatibility, and exceptional thermal efficiency, this MaxioTech-powered drive challenges pricier competitors while revealing meaningful weaknesses in sustained write scenarios that matter most to content creators and power users managing massive data transfers.

View
Hero image: ORICO e7400

ORICO e7400

Budget-Friendly Gen 4 Speed Without Compromise

The ORICO e7400 delivers flagship Gen 4 speeds of 7400MB/s at budget-friendly prices, making it an compelling option for PC builders and PS5 upgraders seeking performance without premium pricing. This comprehensive guide examines whether its QLC architecture and minimal brand recognition matter against its impressive sequential performance and five-year warranty. We break down who benefits most from this value-focused drive and who should spend more for sustained performance consistency.

View
Hero image: ORICO 40Gbps USB4.0 NVMe Enclosure

ORICO 40Gbps USB4.0 NVMe Enclosure

Transform Your SSD Into Blazing-Fast Portable Storage

The ORICO M234C3-U4 USB4.0 enclosure delivers genuine 40Gbps performance through Thunderbolt 3/4 and USB4 connectivity, transforming your NVMe SSD into blazing-fast portable storage. With aluminum construction, effective thermal management, and premium Intel chipset selection, it targets content creators and professionals who demand maximum external storage performance—though the premium price and USB 2.0 incompatibility limit its appeal to specific use cases.

View
Hero image: SAMSUNG 9100 PRO

SAMSUNG 9100 PRO

Blazing Gen 5 Speed for Enthusiast PCs

Samsung's 9100 PRO brings refined PCIe 5.0 performance with up to 14,800 MB/s speeds, excellent thermal efficiency, and Samsung's proven reliability. This flagship M.2 SSD targets enthusiast builders who want bleeding-edge storage without the thermal drama of early Gen 5 drives, though premium pricing and solid but not class-leading performance make value-conscious shoppers think twice.

View
Hero image: Seagate Ultra Compact SSD

Seagate Ultra Compact SSD

Pocket-Sized Power for On-the-Go Storage

The Seagate Ultra Compact SSD delivers external storage in a thumb drive form factor, packing 1000 MB/s speeds and up to 2TB capacity into an aluminum shell that fits on your keyring. With IP54 durability, cable-free USB-C connectivity, and true plug-and-play simplicity across Windows, Mac, and mobile devices, it targets professionals and travelers who refuse to compromise portability for performance—but thermal limitations and competition from established players demand careful consideration.

View
Hero image: Seagate FireCuda 520

Seagate FireCuda 520

Early Gen4 Speed at a Premium Price

The Seagate FireCuda 520 pioneered consumer PCIe Gen 4 storage in 2019 with 5000 MB/s speeds and exceptional endurance ratings. But in today's mature Gen 4 market, does this early adopter drive still justify its premium pricing, or have newer competitors made it obsolete? We examine performance, thermal management, and real-world value to help you decide if this veteran SSD deserves a place in your system.

View
Hero image: Satechi Mac Mini M4 Stand & Hub

Satechi Mac Mini M4 Stand & Hub

Solving Apple's Design Puzzles

The Satechi Mac Mini M4 Stand & Hub with SSD Enclosure breaks new ground as a purpose-built accessory designed exclusively for Apple's 2024 Mac Mini, combining USB-A port expansion, SD card reading, and internal NVMe storage support up to 4TB with 10Gbps transfer speeds. Priced at $99.99, this aluminum hub sits directly underneath your Mac Mini while providing fingertip access to the otherwise awkward bottom-mounted power button, though USB 3.2 Gen 2 speeds fall short of the Mac's Thunderbolt 4 capabilities.

View
Hero image: TEAMGROUP T-FORCE G70 Pro

TEAMGROUP T-FORCE G70 Pro

Affordable Gen 4 Performance That Actually Delivers

The TEAMGROUP T-FORCE G70 Pro challenges mainstream SSD pricing by delivering up to 7400 MB/s speeds with dedicated DRAM cache at costs typically reserved for DRAM-less alternatives. This PCIe Gen 4 drive targets gamers, PC builders, and PS5 owners seeking flagship performance without premium pricing, backed by generous endurance ratings and flexible cooling options that work in both desktop and console installations.

View
Hero image: Sabrent Rocket 4 Plus G

Sabrent Rocket 4 Plus G

The First DirectStorage-Optimized SSD That Still Feels Like a Promise

The Sabrent Rocket 4 Plus G enters the market as the world's first retail SSD with firmware specifically engineered for Microsoft DirectStorage workloads. Built around Phison's PS5018-E18 controller paired with faster 1,600 MT Micron flash and proprietary O₂ GO firmware, this PCIe 4.0 NVMe drive delivers sustained random read performance that exceeds even Intel Optane in specialized testing—but DirectStorage adoption remains sparse enough that you're betting on future potential rather than enjoying immediate benefits.

View
Hero image: Lexar PLAY 2230

Lexar PLAY 2230

The Essential Upgrade for Steam Deck & ROG Ally

Excerpt Upgrade your Steam Deck or ROG Ally with the Lexar PLAY 2230. This tiny titan packs 1TB of fast Gen 4 storage into a 30mm chip, delivering 5200 MB/s speeds that leave old drives in the dust. It’s the no-compromise, TLC-powered boost your handheld craves.

View
Hero image: Crucial P310 2280

Crucial P310 2280

Next-Gen Speed on a Budget?

Looking for a storage upgrade that respects your wallet? The Crucial P310 2280 might just be the smartest buy in the SSD market right now. By pairing efficient controllers with high-density NAND, it delivers blistering 7,100 MB/s speeds that rival flagship models. Is the switch to QLC technology finally ready for prime time gaming? We break down the specs, the real-world performance, and the thermal realities to see if this drive belongs in your rig.

View
Hero image: Crucial P310 2230

Crucial P310 2230

Compact Powerhouse for Handheld Gaming

The Crucial P310 2230 delivers legitimate PCIe 4.0 performance in the compact form factor demanded by Steam Deck and gaming handhelds. With 2TB capacity and 7,100 MB/s speeds, it targets portable gamers needing serious storage without sacrificing responsiveness. QLC flash brings capacity and pricing advantages but accepts sustained write compromises compared to TLC alternatives. For gaming-focused workloads, the P310's intelligent caching keeps performance crisp where it matters most.

View
Hero image: SanDisk WD_BLACK P40 Game Drive SSD

SanDisk WD_BLACK P40 Game Drive SSD

Speed Meets Style for Mobile Gaming

The WD_BLACK P40 delivers up to 2000 MB/s transfer speeds through USB 3.2 Gen 2x2, packaged in a shock-resistant aluminum design with customizable RGB lighting. This gaming-focused external SSD handles PlayStation 5 and Xbox Series X|S storage expansion, content creator workflows, and high-speed file transfers. Available in capacities from 500GB to 2TB with a five-year warranty, the P40 competes at the premium end of portable storage.

View
Hero image: SanDisk WD_BLACK D30 Xbox Game Drive

SanDisk WD_BLACK D30 Xbox Game Drive

Speed Meets Xbox Compatibility

The WD_BLACK D30 Game Drive SSD promises to solve Xbox storage headaches with 900 MB/s speeds and purpose-built design. This external drive excels at backward-compatible game storage but can't run Series X|S optimized titles directly due to Microsoft's ecosystem restrictions. We examine real-world performance, build quality, and whether the Xbox-optimized branding justifies its premium over generic alternatives.

View
Hero image: SanDisk Professional PRO-BLADE System

SanDisk Professional PRO-BLADE System

Modular Storage for the 1% of Creative Pros

SanDisk Professional's PRO-BLADE ecosystem splits portable storage into two components: rugged aluminum SSD Mags ($180-600 for 1-4TB) and the PRO-BLADE Transport dock ($70) that connects them via USB. The modular system delivers 2000MB/s for production teams hot-swapping cartridges between cameras and edit bays, but USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 connectivity cripples most Macs to 1000MB/s despite APFS formatting—a strategic blunder making this compelling only for Windows-heavy multi-location workflows.

View
Hero image: Seagate External Game Drive PS5 SSD

Seagate External Game Drive PS5 SSD

PlayStation-Themed Storage That Looks Better Than It Performs

The Seagate Game Drive External SSD wraps USB 3.2 Gen 1 performance in PlayStation-branded styling with official Sony licensing, blue LED lighting, and plug-and-play simplicity. While it delivers solid-state speeds that outpace traditional hard drives, you're paying roughly double what competing drives cost for that matching aesthetic. PS5 owners should understand the limitation: you can store games here, but PS5 titles must transfer back to internal storage before playing.

View
Hero image: Seagate FireCuda 520N

Seagate FireCuda 520N

Gaming Performance That Fits in Your Pocket

The Seagate FireCuda 520N brings PCIe Gen 4 performance to handheld gaming devices in the ultra-compact M.2 2230 form factor. Targeting Steam Deck, ROG Ally, and Surface owners, this drive promises desktop-class speeds with 2TB capacity options. But does it deliver enough value to justify its price premium over alternatives, or should you save money on competing drives that perform identically in real-world gaming?

View
Hero image: FanXiang S101

FanXiang S101

Budget-Friendly Storage Upgrade

The FanXiang S101 SATA SSD targets budget upgraders escaping mechanical hard drive limitations. With 550 MB/s read speeds and aggressive pricing across capacities from 128GB to 4TB, this 2.5-inch drive promises transformative performance for older systems. But does cutting costs mean cutting corners on reliability and long-term value? We examine whether this SATA drive earns its place in your upgrade plans or if better alternatives deserve your dollars.

View
Hero image: Lexar PLAY 2280

Lexar PLAY 2280

PS5 Storage That Won't Break the Bank

The Lexar PLAY 2280 PCIe 4.0 SSD targets PlayStation 5 owners frustrated by limited storage with speeds up to 7400MB/s read and 6500MB/s write, pre-attached PS5-optimized heatsink, and capacities from 2TB to 8TB. This M.2 2280 drive delivers Sony-certified compatibility at competitive pricing, though gaming branding premiums persist compared to generic PCIe 4.0 alternatives.

View
Hero image: Kingston NV3

Kingston NV3

Budget Gen 4 Speed That Actually Delivers

The Kingston NV3 2TB delivers legitimate PCIe Gen 4 performance at budget-friendly prices, making it an attractive option for mainstream PC builders and PS5 upgraders. With sequential speeds up to 6,000/5,000 MB/s and a single-sided design that fits tight spaces, this DRAMless drive proves that you don't need flagship specs for satisfying everyday performance. Variable component configurations and moderate endurance ratings remind buyers this targets value-conscious users rather than enthusiasts.

View
Hero image: Lexar NM790

Lexar NM790

Speed Meets Value in Gen 4

The Lexar NM790 challenges the PCIe Gen 4 status quo by delivering speeds that rival premium drives while keeping prices firmly in budget territory. This M.2 NVMe SSD combines the Maxio MAP1602 controller with 232-layer YMTC TLC flash to achieve up to 7,400 MB/s reads and 6,500 MB/s writes. Whether you're upgrading your gaming PC, expanding PS5 storage, or need massive capacity in a slim single-sided design, the NM790 deserves consideration.

View
Hero image: ADATA SD810 External SSD

ADATA SD810 External SSD

Budget 20Gbps Speed in a Rugged Package

The ADATA SD810 brings genuine 20 Gbps USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 performance to a budget-friendly price point, wrapped in IP68-rated aluminum construction with a generous SLC cache. It delivers sustained 2000 MB/s speeds for transfers up to 250 GB, making it ideal for game libraries, field video work, and everyday portable storage. Just know that Mac compatibility limitations and post-cache slowdowns might frustrate specific workflows.

View
Hero image: ADATA LEGEND 960 MAX

ADATA LEGEND 960 MAX

The Heatsink That Actually Matters

The ADATA LEGEND 960 MAX takes the capable Legend 960 and adds a full-coverage aluminum heatsink that maintains 10-15 degrees lower temperatures under sustained workloads. With sequential speeds maxing out PCIe 4.0 at 7,400 MB/s reads and 6,800 MB/s writes, Micron 176-layer TLC NAND, and Samsung DRAM cache, this drive delivers premium Gen 4 performance with thermal management that actually functions rather than just looking aggressive in product photos, though pricing at 75-85 dollars for 1TB positions it 15-20 dollars above budget Gen 4 alternatives.

View
Hero image: SanDisk WD Blue SA510 2280

SanDisk WD Blue SA510 2280

Budget Storage That Makes the Wrong Compromises

The WD Blue SA510 SATA SSD M.2 2280 promises budget-friendly storage for aging PCs, delivering respectable sequential speeds up to 560MB/s using Western Digital's 3D NAND technology. Available in capacities from 250GB to 2TB, this M.2 drive targets users upgrading from mechanical hard drives without paying NVMe premiums. However, Western Digital's cost-cutting DRAM-less design compromises sustained write performance, with speeds cratering below 300MB/s once the pseudo-SLC cache fills—a significant step backward from the original WD Blue line.

View
Hero image: ADATA SE920

ADATA SE920

Next-Gen USB4 Speed for Creators and Gamers

The ADATA SE920 Portable SSD is a cutting-edge external drive that leverages USB4 technology to deliver blazing-fast speeds of up to 3,800 MB/s read and 3,700 MB/s write. Its unique expandable design incorporates a built-in micro fan for enhanced cooling during intensive tasks. Available in 1TB and 2TB capacities, this compact powerhouse is ideal for gamers and content creators alike. With broad compatibility including Windows, Mac, and gaming consoles, the SE920 offers versatile, high-performance storage in a sleek, portable package.

View
Hero image: Titanium Micro TH7175

Titanium Micro TH7175

The High-Speed Underdog You've Never Heard Of

The Titanium Micro TH7175 breaks from typical consumer SSD marketing with enterprise-grade reliability and flagship PCIe Gen 4.0 speeds up to 7,200MB/s reads. This M.2 2280 NVMe drive leverages the proven Phison E18 controller with onboard DRAM cache across all capacities from 256GB to 4TB, delivering sequential performance within striking distance of drives costing significantly more while backing everything with an industry-leading seven-year warranty.

View
Hero image: TEAMGROUP T-Force Vulcan Z QLC

TEAMGROUP T-Force Vulcan Z QLC

Budget Capacity When Your PC Can't Handle M.2

The TEAMGROUP T-Force Vulcan Z QLC targets a specific niche: users stuck with SATA-only systems who need massive storage capacity without premium pricing. With capacities up to 4TB and QLC NAND enabling rock-bottom per-gigabyte costs, it's a compelling option for read-heavy workloads like game libraries and media collections, though sustained write performance and endurance trail TLC alternatives.

View
Hero image: TEAMGROUP MP44

TEAMGROUP MP44

High-Capacity PCIe 4.0 Storage Without Breaking the Bank

The TEAMGROUP MP44 leverages MaxioTech's efficient MAP1602A controller and YMTC's 232-layer TLC NAND to deliver PCIe Gen 4.0 speeds up to 7,000 MB/s without demanding flagship pricing. Available in capacities from 512GB to 8TB, this DRAM-less drive offers strong sustained performance and impressive TBW ratings, though competitive pricing from established brands like Lexar and Crucial means choosing the MP44 comes down to availability and specific capacity sweet spots.

View
Hero image: SK hynix Platinum P41

SK hynix Platinum P41

PCIe 4.0 Performance Champion

The SK hynix Platinum P41 arrives as the new PCIe 4.0 performance champion, delivering up to 7,000 MB/s speeds and 1.4M IOPS while maintaining exceptional power efficiency. This successor to the beloved Gold P31 targets enthusiasts and gamers seeking flagship speeds without flagship prices, though its bare design requires adequate cooling solutions. We examine whether this drive's class-leading performance justifies its position atop the PCIe 4.0 hierarchy.

View
Hero image: Silicon Power XS70

Silicon Power XS70

Gen 4 Speed That Won't Break the Bank

The Silicon Power XS70 brings flagship PCIe Gen 4 performance to the affordable tier, targeting gamers and PC builders who want 7,300 MB/s speeds without premium pricing. With Phison's E18 controller, Micron's 176-layer TLC NAND, and an included PS5-compatible heatsink, this drive competes directly with more expensive alternatives. Does cutting costs on brand recognition and software support make this the smart choice for your next storage upgrade?

View
Hero image: Seagate Xbox Series X|S Storage Expansion Card

Seagate Xbox Series X|S Storage Expansion Card

The Original, Now with Competition

The Seagate Storage Expansion Card dominated Xbox Series X and S storage for years before Western Digital finally introduced competition. This officially licensed NVMe solution leverages Xbox Velocity Architecture for seamless Quick Resume and zero-compromise performance, though premium pricing and limited capacities remain concerns for budget-conscious gamers seeking maximum storage value at competitive prices.

View
Hero image: SanDisk WD_Black C50 Expansion Card

SanDisk WD_Black C50 Expansion Card

Your Xbox Storage Solution Introduction

The WD_Black C50 Storage Expansion Card breaks Seagate's monopoly on Xbox Series X|S storage with competitive pricing and identical performance. This officially licensed NVMe solution leverages Xbox Velocity Architecture for seamless gameplay, though capacity limitations and premium pricing remain hurdles for budget-conscious gamers seeking maximum storage value.

View
Hero image: SanDisk WD_BLACK SN8100

SanDisk WD_BLACK SN8100

Gen 5 Powerhouse for Extreme Performance

The WD_BLACK SN8100 represents SanDisk's flagship entry into the PCIe Gen 5 arena, delivering staggering 14,900 MB/s read speeds that push the boundaries of consumer storage performance. With exceptional power efficiency for a Gen 5 drive, single-sided designs across all capacities, and availability up to 8TB, it targets serious gamers, content creators, and PC enthusiasts who demand the absolute fastest speeds available.

View
Hero image: SanDisk WD_BLACK SN850P

SanDisk WD_BLACK SN850P

Your PS5 Expansion Done Right

The WD_BLACK SN850P positions itself as the worry-free PlayStation 5 storage solution with official Sony licensing, an integrated heatsink bearing the PlayStation logo, and Gen 4 speeds up to 7,300 MB/s. But does this drive's price premium justify choosing it over cheaper competitors that deliver similar real-world performance? We examine whether official certification matters more than raw value in this comprehensive evaluation.

View
Hero image: SanDisk WD_Black SN770M

SanDisk WD_Black SN770M

The Steam Deck's Perfect Portable Powerhouse

The WD Black SN770M brings flagship-tier PCIe 4.0 speeds to the compact M.2 2230 form factor, making it an ideal upgrade for Steam Deck and ROG Ally owners seeking expanded storage. With capacities up to 2TB and speeds reaching 5,150 MB/s, this drive delivers desktop-class performance in a package small enough for handheld gaming devices. Built using reliable TLC NAND and backed by a 5-year warranty, the SN770M commands a premium over budget competitors but rewards users with proven Western Digital engineering.

View
Hero image: SanDisk WD_BLACK D30 Xbox Game Drive Limited Edition

SanDisk WD_BLACK D30 Xbox Game Drive Limited Edition

The External Storage Upgrade Every Gamer Actually Needs

The WD_BLACK D30 Game Drive SSD delivers up to 900 MB/s speeds for Xbox and PlayStation gamers needing expanded storage. This external SSD archives next-gen games and plays backward-compatible titles directly, though Series X|S and PS5 optimized games require internal transfer. With a sleek design, three-year warranty, and capacities up to 2TB, it's a stylish solution for managing massive game libraries across consoles and PC.

View
Hero image: SanDisk WD_BLACK D30 Game Drive

SanDisk WD_BLACK D30 Game Drive

Console Gaming Storage That Actually Delivers

The WD_BLACK D30 Game Drive SSD promises console gamers a simple solution to storage anxiety, delivering 900 MB/s speeds and up to 2TB capacity in a design built to complement your PlayStation 5 or Xbox Series X. But does this external SSD justify its gaming-focused branding, or would a generic external SSD serve you equally well for less money? We examine performance, compatibility, and value to help you decide if the D30 deserves a spot in your gaming setup.

View
Hero image: SanDisk WD My Passport SSD

SanDisk WD My Passport SSD

Solid Performance in a Portable Package

SanDisk's Western Digital My Passport SSD brings legitimate NVMe performance to portable storage with read speeds up to 1050 MB/s and write speeds reaching 1000 MB/s through USB 3.2 Gen 2 connectivity. Available in capacities from 500GB to 4TB across five color options, this mixed metal-and-plastic portable drive targets content creators and mobile professionals who need desktop-class transfer speeds without Samsung's premium pricing, though build quality compromises and a frustratingly short cable reveal Western Digital's focus on hitting competitive price points.

View
Hero image: SanDisk WD Blue SA510

SanDisk WD Blue SA510

Budget-Friendly Upgrade for Older PCs

The WD Blue SA510 delivers straightforward SATA III performance for aging PCs lacking M.2 slots. With 560MB/s speeds and capacities up to 4TB, this budget-friendly drive targets users upgrading from mechanical hard drives who need affordable capacity without the complexity of modern NVMe technology—just don't expect cutting-edge performance.

View
Hero image: Seagate Game Drive PS5 NVMe SSD

Seagate Game Drive PS5 NVMe SSD

Sony-Blessed Storage That's Decent But Outmatched

The Seagate Game Drive PS5 NVMe SSD brings Sony official licensing, exceptional 1,275 TBW per terabyte endurance ratings, and a custom low-profile heatsink to the PlayStation 5 expansion storage market. Built around proven Phison controller and Micron TLC NAND with speeds up to 7,300 MB/s read and 6,900 MB/s write, it delivers solid performance backed by a generous 5-year warranty—but premium pricing positions it awkwardly against faster Samsung 990 Pro and cheaper WD_Black SN850X alternatives.

View
Hero image: Seagate FireCuda 530R

Seagate FireCuda 530R

Gen 4 Speed Champion With Endurance to Match

The Seagate FireCuda 530R delivers flagship Gen 4 performance with endurance ratings that shame the competition. Reaching 7,400 MB/s reads and offering up to 5,050 TBW, it targets enthusiasts who demand both speed and longevity. But does premium pricing make sense when excellent alternatives cost less? We break down performance, thermal management, and value to help you decide.

View
Hero image: Satechi Stand and Hub for Mac Mini/Studio

Satechi Stand and Hub for Mac Mini/Studio

The Storage Upgrade Apple Should Have Made Standard

The Satechi Stand and Hub for Mac Mini/Studio with NVMe SSD Enclosure offers a compelling alternative to Apple's expensive storage upgrades at $99, combining an aluminum stand with seven-port USB expansion and support for M.2 NVMe or SATA drives up to 4TB. This patented design elevates your Mac Mini M1, M2, or Mac Studio while providing front-facing connectivity and transfer speeds up to 10Gbps, though bus-powered limitations and M2 compatibility concerns temper an otherwise excellent value proposition.

View
Hero image: SanDisk Professional PRO-G40

SanDisk Professional PRO-G40

Rugged Thunderbolt Storage That Works

The SanDisk Professional PRO-G40 targets mobile professionals who demand both Thunderbolt 3 speeds and military-grade durability. With sustained write performance that outpaces consumer alternatives, IP68 water resistance, and a five-year warranty, this external SSD handles the chaos of field production. However, its premium pricing and reliance on older NAND technology make it a tough sell against budget competitors.

View
Hero image: SanDisk Extreme PRO USB4

SanDisk Extreme PRO USB4

Premium Build, Middling Performance

The SanDisk Extreme PRO with USB4 brings familiar build quality and a generous five-year warranty to the emerging 40 Gbps portable SSD market, promising up to 3,800 MB/s transfer speeds in a ruggedized IP65-rated enclosure. While construction and durability impress with forged aluminum and shock protection, real-world testing reveals performance that consistently trails competitors like the Corsair EX400U despite premium pricing at $279.99 for 2TB.

View
Hero image: SanDisk Desk Drive

SanDisk Desk Drive

Desktop Backup Gets the SSD Treatment

The SanDisk Desk Drive brings SSD speed to desktop backup with up to 8TB capacity and 1000 MB/s transfers. This AC-powered external SSD targets users who need hard drive capacity with solid-state performance, offering plug-and-play Time Machine compatibility and compact design. While pricier than portable alternatives, it delivers consistent 10 Gbps speeds for content creators and backup-focused users who value convenience over portability.

View
Hero image: Samsung T7 Shield

Samsung T7 Shield

When Rugged Meets Fast Storage

The Samsung T7 Shield breaks into the rugged portable SSD market with IP65 water and dust resistance, drop protection up to 9.8 feet, and claimed sequential speeds of 1,050MB/s read and 1,000MB/s write via USB 3.2 Gen 2. This isn't just a standard drive wrapped in rubber—Samsung engineered sustained performance that maintains speeds even as capacity fills, addressing a critical weakness in portable storage. Available from 1TB to 4TB, the Shield targets content creators and outdoor shooters who need reliable high-speed storage that survives real-world abuse.

View
Hero image: Samsung T7 Portable SSD

Samsung T7 Portable SSD

Fast, Secure Storage That Travels Light

Samsung's T7 portable SSD promises USB 3.2 Gen 2 performance in a credit card-sized aluminum package with optional hardware encryption. With capacities up to 2TB and color options beyond basic black, this mainstream external drive targets mobile professionals and content creators who need reliable speed without the ruggedness premium of IP-rated competitors. However, the DRAMless architecture and modest cache mean sustained performance drops significantly during large transfers.

View
Hero image: Samsung T5 EVO Review

Samsung T5 EVO Review

Massive Capacity Meets Budget-Friendly Speed

The Samsung T5 EVO breaks from Samsung's performance-focused portable SSD lineup with a capacity-first approach, delivering up to 8TB of storage in a pocketable form factor while trading NVMe speeds for SATA-level 460MB/s transfers. Available in 2TB, 4TB, and 8TB configurations with USB 3.2 Gen 1 connectivity, this drive targets users replacing external hard drives or prioritizing reliable bulk storage over maximum speed.

View
Hero image: Samsung 990 PRO

Samsung 990 PRO

Flagship Speed Meets Proven Reliability

The Samsung 990 PRO delivers flagship PCIe 4.0 performance with up to 7,450 MB/s read speeds, positioning itself as a premium choice for gamers and PC enthusiasts. With its new Pascal controller, advanced V7 NAND flash, and optional RGB heatsink that meets PlayStation 5 requirements, Samsung's latest drive aims to reclaim its position among the fastest consumer SSDs available while maintaining the company's reputation for reliability and comprehensive software support.

View
Hero image: Samsung 980 PRO

Samsung 980 PRO

Gen 4 Speed That's Already Yesterday's News

The Samsung 980 PRO delivers legitimate Gen 4 NVMe performance with sequential speeds up to 7,000 MB/s, leveraging Samsung's proprietary Elpis controller and V-NAND for PC and PS5 compatibility. While build quality and endurance ratings impress, aggressive pricing from newer competitors undermines its value proposition unless you catch significant sales.

View
Hero image: Samsung 970 EVO Plus

Samsung 970 EVO Plus

The Gen 3 Workhorse That Refuses to Retire

The Samsung 970 EVO Plus remains a compelling Gen 3 NVMe option in late 2025 when priced competitively below one hundred dollars for 1TB. This M.2 2280 drive delivers sequential reads up to 3,500 MB/s and writes up to 3,300 MB/s through Samsung's Intelligent TurboWrite caching technology, performance that still satisfies mainstream gaming and productivity workloads even as Gen 4 and Gen 5 alternatives dominate headlines. Available in capacities from 250GB to 2TB with endurance ratings up to 1,200 TBW, the 970 EVO Plus benefits from Samsung's in-house manufacturing control and five-year warranty backing, though current pricing around two hundred dollars for 1TB significantly undermines its value proposition against budget Gen 4 competitors.

View
Hero image: Sabrent Rocket 5

Sabrent Rocket 5

Gen 5 Speed Without the Thermal Chaos

The Sabrent Rocket 5 tackles PCIe Gen 5's biggest problem—thermal throttling—by delivering 14GB/s speeds that actually sustain themselves with standard motherboard cooling. Built around the Phison E26 controller with Micron's 232-layer TLC NAND, this bare drive runs at just 7W under load and stays below 60°C during normal usage. At $190 for 1TB, $340 for 2TB, and $730 for 4TB, it undercuts the Crucial T705 slightly while offering superior thermal efficiency, though the Gen 5 premium over excellent Gen 4 drives remains steep.

View
Hero image: SABRENT ROCKET 4 PLUS

SABRENT ROCKET 4 PLUS

Elite PCIe Gen 4 Speed Without the Premium Price Tag

The SABRENT ROCKET 4 PLUS delivers flagship PCIe Gen 4.0 speeds up to 7,300 MB/s read at a compelling price point. Built on the proven Phison E18 controller with 3D TLC NAND, it's fully PS5-compatible with proper cooling and transforms gaming load times, Windows boot speeds, and creative workflows. While lacking proprietary software and brand prestige of Samsung or WD, it matches their performance for significantly less—making it the smart choice for enthusiasts.

View
Hero image: SABRENT PS5 Heatsink

SABRENT PS5 Heatsink

The Cover Replacement That Actually Makes Sense

The SABRENT PS5 Heatsink breaks from traditional under-cover designs with a cover-replacement approach that exposes CNC-machined aluminum directly to console airflow. This PS5-exclusive thermal solution for M.2 2280 NVMe expansion drives promises simplified installation and superior cooling by eliminating the thermal trap created by Sony's stock metal cover, though the $15-20 price premium and PS5-only compatibility may deter budget shoppers seeking universal solutions.

View
Hero image: Nextorage NEM-PA

Nextorage NEM-PA

Sony-Backed Gen 4 Speed for PS5 Dominance

The Nextorage NEM-PA brings Sony storage engineering pedigree and Phison controller expertise to the Gen 4 SSD market, delivering 7300 MB/s speeds with factory thermal solutions specifically optimized for PS5 expansion. Born from Sony's own storage division and now backed by the maker of the industry's most popular PCIe 4 controller, this drive targets gamers seeking proven compatibility and premium components without venturing into Gen 5 pricing territory.

View
Hero image: MSI SPATIUM M570 PRO FROZR

MSI SPATIUM M570 PRO FROZR

Next-Gen PCIe 5.0 Speed Meets Serious Cooling

The MSI SPATIUM M570 PRO FROZR joins the PCIe Gen 5 elite with sequential speeds up to 12,400 MB/s and an ambitious passive cooling solution featuring integrated heat pipes. This flagship SSD targets enthusiasts and content creators who demand cutting-edge storage performance, though its substantial heatsink and premium pricing require careful consideration of whether Gen 5 speeds justify the investment over excellent Gen 4 alternatives that cost considerably less.

View
Hero image: Lexar SL500

Lexar SL500

Credit Card-Sized Speed Demon for Creators on the Go

The Lexar SL500 Portable SSD delivers up to 2000 MB/s speeds in a credit card-sized aluminum body just 4.8mm thick. Targeting mobile content creators and professionals who need genuinely fast external storage without bulk, this USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 drive supports iPhone ProRes recording and offers cross-platform compatibility. With IP54 protection, a 5-year warranty, and capacities up to 4TB, the SL500 positions itself as serious portable storage for users who can actually utilize its high-speed capabilities.

View
Hero image: Seagate FireCuda 540

Seagate FireCuda 540

Is Gen 5 Speed Worth the Premium?

The Seagate FireCuda 540 delivers genuine PCIe Gen 5 performance with 10,000 MB/s speeds and differentiates itself through exceptional warranty support, including three years of data recovery service. While premium pricing positions it above many competitors, the combination of high endurance ratings, hardware encryption, and anti-counterfeiting protection creates compelling value for professional users and enthusiasts building cutting-edge systems.

View
Hero image: LaCie Rugged

LaCie Rugged

Premium Pricing Meets Bulletproof Construction

The LaCie Rugged SSD combines Seagate FireCuda NVMe performance with IP67-rated protection against water and dust, three-meter drop resistance, and hardware-based encryption for professional creative workflows. Available in capacities from 500GB to 4TB with an exceptional five-year warranty including Rescue Data Recovery Services, this portable drive targets field professionals who refuse to compromise on either speed or survival, though premium pricing runs 40-70% above mainstream competitors like Samsung's T7 Shield.

View
Hero image: GIGABYTE AORUS 12000

GIGABYTE AORUS 12000

The Capacity Conundrum

The GIGABYTE AORUS Gen5 12000 SSD breaks into second-generation PCIe 5.0 territory with sequential speeds exceeding 12,000 MB/s on the 2TB model and one of the most effective passive cooling solutions bundled with any consumer drive. Powered by Phison's E26 controller and Micron's 232-layer 3D TLC NAND, this drive targets enthusiasts demanding maximum bandwidth—but capacity-dependent performance gaps plague the 1TB variant, and the entire Gen5 category struggles to demonstrate meaningful real-world advantages over premium Gen4 alternatives.

View
Hero image: GIGABYTE AORUS 7300

GIGABYTE AORUS 7300

Flagship Speed Without the Flagship Price Tag

The GIGABYTE AORUS 7300 PCIe Gen 4 NVMe SSD is a high-performance storage solution for enthusiasts, gamers, and content creators. With capacities of 1TB and 2TB, it offers blazing-fast speeds up to 7,300 MB/s read and 6,850 MB/s write. Featuring advanced controller technology, 176-layer 3D TLC NAND, and DDR4 cache, it delivers exceptional performance and reliability. PS5-compatible and backed by a 5-year warranty, it's a versatile choice for various applications.

View
Hero image: FanXiang S880

FanXiang S880

Budget Gen 4 Performance with Quality Questions

The FanXiang S880 delivers surprising Gen 4 speeds at bargain prices, but documented quality control failures and zero component transparency make this ultra-budget NVMe drive suitable only for non-critical storage where data loss represents an acceptable risk. We examine whether the cost savings justify the reliability gamble, explore PS5 compatibility concerns, and identify better alternatives.

View
Hero image: FanXiang S660

FanXiang S660

Budget PCIe 4.0 Storage That Doesn't Embarrass Itself

The FanXiang S660 challenges mainstream SSD pricing with PCIe 4.0 speeds up to 5000MB/s, a MaxioTech controller paired with YMTC TLC NAND, and capacities reaching 4TB—all for half what tier-one brands charge. This DRAM-less drive includes a functional aluminum heatsink and promises five-year warranty coverage, targeting budget-conscious PC builders and PS5 owners willing to trade brand recognition for cost savings. Performance during gaming and typical workloads proves entirely adequate, though sustained large file transfers expose cache limitations.

View
Hero image: FanXiang S109

FanXiang S109

Budget Storage That Actually Includes DRAM

The FANXIANG S109 SATA III SSD challenges budget storage assumptions by including genuine DRAM cache alongside Kioxia 112-layer TLC NAND in an aluminum chassis. With capacities spanning 1TB to 4TB, this Chinese manufacturer undercuts Crucial and Western Digital by twenty to thirty percent while delivering the Silicon Motion SM2259H controller and five-year warranty that suggest serious intentions. The drive hits SATA's 560MB/s speed ceiling and maintains decent sustained performance, but trades the established reliability track records of household names for compelling value propositions that appeal most to budget-conscious upgraders trapped with legacy SATA systems.

View
Hero image: Crucial X10 Pro

Crucial X10 Pro

The 20Gbps Speed Demon You Probably Can't Fully Unleash

The Crucial X10 Pro portable SSD delivers genuine 20Gbps USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 performance with sequential reads up to 2,100MB/s, undercutting Samsung's T9 while matching or beating it in sustained transfers. This compact external drive features IP55 protection, Micron TLC NAND, and impressive thermal management, though the critical catch is simple: you need a USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 port to unlock full speed, and Thunderbolt 4 systems will cut performance in half.

View
Hero image: Crucial T705

Crucial T705

Speed You Can't Use Yet

The Crucial T705 PCIe Gen5 NVMe SSD delivers chart-topping sequential speeds up to 14,500 MB/s using Phison's E26 controller with Micron's B58R 232-layer TLC NAND, crushing Gen4 alternatives in synthetic benchmarks while demanding premium pricing and serious thermal management. Available in 1TB to 4TB capacities with optional massive heatsinks, it targets enthusiasts chasing absolute performance—even when real-world improvements over mature Gen4 drives rarely justify double the per-gigabyte cost.

View
Hero image: Crucial T700

Crucial T700

Gen 5 Speed King Worth the Premium?

The Crucial T700 pushes consumer SSD performance into PCIe 5.0 territory with sequential speeds reaching 12,400 MB/s—but does raw bandwidth justify the premium over mature Gen 4 alternatives? We examine who benefits from Gen 5's bleeding-edge speed and who should save their money for more practical upgrades. The T700 excels at sustained, bandwidth-intensive workloads while delivering DirectStorage-ready firmware for future gaming scenarios.

View
Hero image: Corsair MP700 PRO

Corsair MP700 PRO

Gen 5 Speed With Cooling Flexibility

The Corsair MP700 PRO delivers genuine PCIe Gen 5 performance with sequential reads hitting 12,400 MB/s and writes reaching 11,800 MB/s across three variants: bare drive, air-cooled, and Hydro X. The bare model works with motherboard heatsinks or aftermarket cooling (potentially PS5-compatible with proper heatsink), while the air-cooled version's integrated fan prevents throttling but adds 30mm height that kills console compatibility.

View
Hero image: CORSAIR MP600 PRO XT

CORSAIR MP600 PRO XT

Gen 4 Performance That Still Punches Above Its Weight

The CORSAIR MP600 PRO XT delivers exceptional PCIe Gen 4 performance using the Phison E18 controller and Micron 176-layer TLC NAND. With sequential speeds up to 7,100 MB/s reads and 6,800 MB/s writes, this flagship drive from 2021 still competes admirably against newer Gen 5 offerings, though narrowing price gaps and future-proofing concerns complicate the value proposition in late 2025.

View
Hero image: Buffalo SSD-SAO

Buffalo SSD-SAO

Officially Licensed PlayStation Storage in a Stick

Buffalo's SSD-SAO reimagines external console storage as a cable-free USB stick officially licensed for PS5 and PS4. The compact design promises clutter-free expansion for PlayStation game libraries, but the absence of published performance specs and utilitarian build quality raise questions about value compared to established portable SSD alternatives from Samsung and SanDisk.

View
Hero image: Addlink AddGame A95

Addlink AddGame A95

Lightning-Fast Gen 4 Gaming Performance Built for PS5

The Addlink AddGame A95 delivers flagship-class 7400 MB/s speeds that rival household gaming brands at more accessible pricing. Built around Phison's proven E16 controller with 3D TLC NAND and DRAM cache, this PCIe 4.0 drive arrives PS5-ready with a pre-installed heatsink that meets Sony's dimensional requirements. While brand recognition may be lacking, the underlying components and performance credentials make this a compelling choice.

View
ℹ Advertisement
Independent SSD Comparisons & Buying Guides
© 2026 - All Rights Reserved